SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering at quad core
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2008, 02:00 PM   #1
Peligroso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering at quad core

Hi,

I'd like to improve my render times. I'm on a quad core 3.2ghz and as Maya only uses one core it only uses 25% CPU. Is it possible to tweak this somehow and make the render use more than core to improve speed?
Peligroso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:46 PM   #2
Peligroso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oops, nevermind. Noticed that it sometimes uses more CPU after all, sorry. :blush:
Peligroso is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.