Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-01-2009, 03:14 AM   #1
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default LOD level of detail

I have a lowpoly model and a high poly model that are in an LOD (level of detail) group and its works fine. Its a tree so I need to make an entire forest with these. The only problem is that when I try to duplicate the LOD group only the model that is currently showing(either the high or the low) is duplicated. Any suggestions?
Monkey Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2009, 09:54 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Check the dupe settings, check duplicate input connections or something like that.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2009, 01:13 AM   #3
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Smile

aahh! that worked! thank you very much!!
Monkey Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.