SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / how to intergate studio models into maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-01-2003, 05:39 AM   #1
dannz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CHINA
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post how to intergate studio models into maya

haha, buddies,

i wanna do model in studio , and animate in maya. how to?
with IGES export or something?

thanks
Danny:banana:
dannz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 10:18 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

3d studio max?

You can export 3ds files and then use a plugin to import them into maya. Whether or not this plugin is free or not I dont know. But there are loads of threads on this subject do a search and you should find some better info.



Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 11:05 AM   #3
mark_wilkins
Registered User
 
mark_wilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

or do you mean Alias Studio?

Maya comes with an OBJ importer, which is a good way to get poly models between packages.

-- Mark
__________________
Mark R. Wilkins
author of MEL Scripting for Maya Animators
www.melscripting.com
mark_wilkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 11:34 AM   #4
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Isnt studio a nurbs modeller? I *thought* maya has an .iges importer, but you need to enable it in the plugin manager.
Dont have maya installed on this pc so cant check atm - if not I'm sure there must be another way (would be pretty dumb if A|W's 2 leading products cant talk with each other!)

Mark: looking forward to reading your book still waiting on amazon to deliver it ...
kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 02:26 PM   #5
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If your talking about Studio Tools you should be able to inport them directly to Maya. I think there is a Studio import function in Maya. If not, there should be a plugin called aliastomaya and this should translate the files. Check A|W website for this.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2003, 08:49 AM   #6
dannz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CHINA
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

i mean studio is alias studio 10.0 , also i got rhino 2.0 (studio's little brother)...as u said , i must export polygons into maya rather than nurbs/surfaces ..hehe

thanks..
Danny:banana:
dannz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2003, 09:49 PM   #7
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok haveing checked Maya does indeed support importing .iges - (go to import and you'll see it listed in the dropdown menu) so no need to convert to poly.
Theres also a studioImport.mll listed in the plugin manager - not tried it but sounds promising for what you want..
kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2003, 01:45 PM   #8
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ive tried the iges importer, when i convert models and import them they dont work, and when they do work maya slows down so much, but u need to activate the plugin from the plugin manager
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2003, 02:00 PM   #9
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello,

Try this, should work.
http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Tmp...pdates_s.jhtml

The aliastomaya plugin converts studio 10 files, IGES and DXf to Maya MA files.

Iam not sure if you have to be on maintenance but try registering and than download plugin. Works in windows command prompt.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.