SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Antivirus with maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-01-2003, 07:26 PM   #1
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Antivirus with maya

I was ondering if there is any Ativirus that doesn't influence maya's performance. I've tried Norton (Not good) and Karsperky (Not GOOD). What else can I try?
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
Rodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 07:56 PM   #2
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have norton up all the time. Could I take it "offline" to improve performance with maya??? Are you sure there is an improvement?

Just curious.

If there are any gain with this, then I'll disable it. The only time I have had a virus was when some guy tried to send me an infected file via the MSN messenger.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 08:20 PM   #3
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I never use anti virus systems... they bog the system, make it run like crap,

and lets face it... as long as we keep on buying these "anti viruses" ...they will keep "appearing"
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 09:23 PM   #4
killerBee
Subscriber
 
killerBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ireland\galway
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Ya i am with kevin on that one ..i dont use a ant-t-virus killer i just format the pc every 12 weeks or so just in case i have been dont this for years..
__________________
P4 3.2 ATI 9800xt 256. 1gb ram 19"lcd ..
killerBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 09:25 PM   #5
killerBee
Subscriber
 
killerBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ireland\galway
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

oops:: dont = doing ...sorry :p
__________________
P4 3.2 ATI 9800xt 256. 1gb ram 19"lcd ..
killerBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 09:38 PM   #6
Rodi
Subscriber
 
Rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was working with norton, and everytime I was in Maya I would disable the antivirus. It seems a little better, but now I don't use antivirus anymore. I'll check if I can find some online antivirus, I think TREND has one.
__________________
Rodrigo Soares
www.r3dimensional.com
Rodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 09:41 PM   #7
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

We'll I have Norton All the time and I dont see any problems with maya...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 11:04 PM   #8
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm with Emo. I run Nortons 24/7 and it makes no difference at all to Maya or any software on my PC if it's disabled or not.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 11:25 PM   #9
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yep same as killerBee! I reformat so often..like every 2-3 months so it is always ok...plus if any one gets a virus, then the anti virus wont have the update for another 3 months to actually stop it

any ways its a personal thing I guess, some like it, some feel safer with it, and some are made to have it if they use company emails.. but when doing big renders..it does my system no good to have the Anti- thingy in the background..

in 5 years I have probaly had about 50 viruses sent to my mail but its so easy to see that there are viruses.

The only time I have ever had one "go off" was when I was just about to format and wanted to see what it done so I hit the .exe

I was expecting lots of fun like scrolling screens etc...but it was fairly lame, just started destroying dll files
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2003, 11:57 PM   #10
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kevin
The only time I have ever had one "go off" was when I was just about to format and wanted to see what it done so I hit the .exe
You have to be careful with stuff like that because once I got a virus that was set to go off exactly April 23rd and when it did it destroyed so much that it even messed up my HARDWARE, not just files... (it did something to your mobo or something)

anyway, I got lucky and 3 days before April 23rd I got rid of it :banana:

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2003, 12:17 AM   #11
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nothing worrys me emo... Im harder then a coffin nail
  Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2003, 06:03 AM   #12
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, some virusses can screw up your BIOS and stuff like that. I have norton on 24/7 and I have no probs with Maya. Antivirus software can be really useful, but there is nothing like a good reformat to really keep your PC at it's healthiest and fastest. The pain is reinstalling everything though!
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
-<{ JB }>- is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.