SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / control vortex
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-03-2009, 07:24 PM   #1
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default control vortex

I cant move a part of my control vortex without it doing the same thing in mirror image on the other side of the shape, does anyone know how i can change that
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2009, 08:00 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Do you have reflection turned on for the move tool?

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 12:48 PM   #3
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default Or...

Or did you perhaps duplicate half of your model with the 'instance' options?

-J
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 08:33 PM   #4
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy

neither of those worked I don't think
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 08:35 PM   #5
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the thing is, when I select a dot in the control vortex, it selects another one on the opposite, then when I move the dot, the other one moves in the other direction.
it does the same thing when I select several.
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 08:37 PM   #6
patépatate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm doing the 'basic human form' tutorial if that helps. the one with franky... part one
patépatate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2009, 09:20 PM   #7
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Default Sounds like

Sounds like you made a duplicate with instance turned on.

Delete one half of your model, then go to 'Edit->Duplicate Special (Option Box)'. In the window that pops up make sure you select "Geometry Type - COPY"...NOT Instance.

Now make a duplicate of your other half and see what happens.

-Jacques
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.