SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / displaying the move tool
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-2009, 11:39 PM   #1
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default displaying the move tool

I cannot see my move tool. I select the tool. I select an object. I cannot see the tool. How do I fix this??

Thanks.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:10 AM   #2
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Check to make sure your Caps Lock is not on. On my PC if the Caps Lock is on the manipulators will not show.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:23 AM   #3
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, but, that was not it. The cursor shows with a white box on the end. Working on project from "Learning Maya". The one with two spaceships.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:30 AM   #4
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try this:
make sure your display properties are set to 32bit and not 16bit
right click on your desktop > properties > settings
and set this to 32 bit

close maya and re-open maya.
this may fix your issue.
i know it did with me.
i hope this helps

This is a quote from another forum.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:34 AM   #5
rbrtsn
Subscriber
 
rbrtsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If this does not work check your graphics driver. If you have Nvidia GeForce try turning off Auto Threading, that gave me a lot of trouble. Also, retry the Caps Lock but pick the selection tool and then one of the manipulator tools.
rbrtsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:39 AM   #6
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again, but, no luck. My settings were already at 32 bit.

:headbang:
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 12:42 AM   #7
propertylawyer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All of my transformation tools work when I open a new scene.

It has to be something I did within this particular scene.
propertylawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.