SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-05-2009, 04:09 PM   #1
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default render wireframe

I am trying to figure out the best way to render out a wireframe. I have access to maya 2009. I hear you can do it from toon, and i hear highend3d has a wireframe shader for dowloand, and im sure theres a few other ways. Has anyone had any particular one that works the best for quads?

my other idea was taking some screen shots, and maybe figuring out if there is a way to up the resolution. im on a mac
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2009, 04:51 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,309
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UONmeh24xh4
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2009, 04:54 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,500
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

This should help ---->> http://kal3d.multiply.com/journal/item/33
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2009, 05:41 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

funnily enough i was looking at this yesterday and was going to post it.

http://www.highend3d.com/maya/tutori...neral/359.html

includes the script to download. easy peasy.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2009, 06:35 PM   #5
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

You can do it with mental ray aswell you just have to enable contourrendering in the shadinggroup and in the renderglobals
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.