SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-06-2009, 01:23 PM   #1
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default rotate manip

in maya 09,

how do you freely rotate an object?

create a simple sphere and go to the move tool and click in the middle of the manip, and you can freely move it in all axis,

this is not the case for rotations [used to back back in the day]? is there a setting for this?

i switched the rotate tool from local to global and ginbal, i still cant rotate in all axis.
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 02:11 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey man, hows tricks

Select the object hit the rotate tool and you get a black line, click that and rotate away.

Think thats what your after?

Cheers

Steve
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 03:10 PM   #3
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

no, not really
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 03:16 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Eh? I do it all the time and I did it just now. Try switching out your prefs folder.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 04:18 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by septopus
no, not really
If you click in the inside of the rotate gizmo it allows you to rotate freely, if you click the black line and move it roates freeley.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 18-06-2009 at 04:20 PM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2009, 04:53 PM   #6
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

ive been trying to find the "black line"
cant. in previous maya versions [when i used it] the manips worked fine.

i dont know why its not working now[for me at least]
in this vid you can see no matter how much i try to rotate on y axis it wont, and it only rotates on 2 axis depending on the object's orientation to the camera. so if the object if facing the yz plane it restrict the rotation to x and z and so on.
http://vimeo.com/5218890
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 12:05 AM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what graphics card are you using and what are the drivers and did you update them recently?

a while ago i got fed up with my computer crashing on start up when i had two monitors enabled so i thought i'd update the graphics card drivers
not sure if it fixed me from crashing but the rotate tool stopped working as it should and did what you showed in the video

so i had to reinstall the older drivers and it works fine... with the odd crash on start up, but i'd rather put up with that then a rotate tool that doesn't work...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 05:52 AM   #8
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Double click on the rotate button in your toolbar. Then click reset tool. See if that does anything. Do it for your translate tool as well.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 09:44 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by septopus
ive been trying to find the "black line"
cant.
Inside this circle is rotates freely.

dunno why it aint working with yours
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rotate.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	90.8 KB
ID:	42472  
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2009, 12:12 PM   #10
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

dunno why either. ill re-install. :blush:

it could be video card, but i doubt it. because this is only happening with the rotate tool.

Last edited by septopus : 19-06-2009 at 12:14 PM.
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 04:07 PM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

What card have you got? Just been on a PC the other day with a pretty old Radion card and that did excatly the same thing thats happening to you.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 05:40 PM   #12
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
 
septopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

radeonHD3600- 512mb, a bit old but good
__________________
level 3 luchador!

image dump
septopus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 05:43 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Think that might be it tbh. strange that it ony affects the rotate
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2009, 10:37 PM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

strange? mines a radeon 4870 and it did that, and that card is a year old...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.