Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-06-2009, 11:20 PM   #1
DavijoMan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Layout?

Ok, I really want to learn Maya (I've just finished a foundation course in multimedia and I intend to start a course on 3D Rendering and Animation after a gap year). I want to teach myself as much stuff as possible during this year.

I have already done the free tutorials from the site and yesterday I bought the GI-Remastered tutorial..I've looked over the footage and noticed that his menus are set out differently to mine. He seems to have a menu set called "Modeling" with his polytools and MJpolytools displayed with it. I can't find these menus on my version of Maya. He is using Maya 6 and I am using 8.5, so I'm wondering if this could be the reason?

I really want to get my layout matching his as close as possible so I have an easier time following what he is doing. Can someone help me out? Sorry if this is worded badly.
DavijoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 11:30 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

The modeling menu set has ben divided into polygons and surfaces
thats pretty much the only change, theres nothing you can do about it really but you will never need the tools that are in the different ones at the same time anyway
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 11:43 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,460
Thanks: 14
Thanked 636 Times in 559 Posts
Default

Or you can make your own menu set, I know I did. Just hit 'customize', its right there in the menu set drop down, make a new set and drop all the menus you need into it.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2009, 01:26 AM   #4
anasasis
Registered User
 
anasasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 347
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

and im not sure if he mentions it in the tut bu mjpolytools does not arrive with maya its a download/script the someone made google it and you should find it easily enough
anasasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.