SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-06-2009, 10:20 PM   #1
DavijoMan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Layout?

Ok, I really want to learn Maya (I've just finished a foundation course in multimedia and I intend to start a course on 3D Rendering and Animation after a gap year). I want to teach myself as much stuff as possible during this year.

I have already done the free tutorials from the site and yesterday I bought the GI-Remastered tutorial..I've looked over the footage and noticed that his menus are set out differently to mine. He seems to have a menu set called "Modeling" with his polytools and MJpolytools displayed with it. I can't find these menus on my version of Maya. He is using Maya 6 and I am using 8.5, so I'm wondering if this could be the reason?

I really want to get my layout matching his as close as possible so I have an easier time following what he is doing. Can someone help me out? Sorry if this is worded badly.
DavijoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 10:30 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

The modeling menu set has ben divided into polygons and surfaces
thats pretty much the only change, theres nothing you can do about it really but you will never need the tools that are in the different ones at the same time anyway
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 10:43 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Or you can make your own menu set, I know I did. Just hit 'customize', its right there in the menu set drop down, make a new set and drop all the menus you need into it.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2009, 12:26 AM   #4
anasasis
Registered User
 
anasasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 347
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

and im not sure if he mentions it in the tut bu mjpolytools does not arrive with maya its a download/script the someone made google it and you should find it easily enough
anasasis is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.