SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Sub Dee Rendering issue.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-08-2009, 06:14 PM   #1
Buster Sword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Sub Dee Rendering issue.

Ok, I've been modeling and tweaking one side of a model back and forth in Polys and Sub Dees, and I've been rendering in Sub Dee to see what it looks like, but now that I have duplicated the other half, combined, and merged and all that jazz, now when I switch to Sub Dee, it renders as the poly still, lol wth?

Help would be appreciated, thanks. ^_^
Buster Sword is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 09:35 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

what are you using to render? mentalray or software?

if its mental ray i dont think you'd have issues, but if you are using mental ray then i dunno...

just a thought
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2009, 08:17 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chirone

if its mental ray i dont think you'd have issues, but if you are using mental ray then i dunno...
Ehh???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2009, 03:49 PM   #4
Buster Sword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've tried both of them, and they had the same results, but I did get it to show the Sub Dee version before, and I can't remember how I did it, also on problem, when I clean up my polygons, when converting to sub dees, I'm left with unmerged vertices which WERE merged when in polygon mode, lol wtf?
Buster Sword is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.