SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rotate Tool does not Show up
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2009, 11:36 PM   #1
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Rotate Tool does not Show up

Hello, I have a problem, when I want to rotate any figure, Rotate Tool does not show up, as you can see at the attached file.
I have installed maya 3 times even free trial.

Help me, please.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	problema.jpg
Views:	1069
Size:	82.9 KB
ID:	43383  
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 01:53 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What video card are you using?

Also, try pressing - or +. The manipulator may just be too big/small.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NextDesign For This Useful Post:
tomundrwd (12-05-2015)
Old 11-12-2009, 02:51 AM   #3
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

change 16bit to 32 bit in display properties and restart maya..............
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 04:38 AM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Do you have history turned off?

I've heard of that causing the manipulator tool to dissipear in some cases.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 07:38 AM   #5
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by legendofzombi
Do you have history turned off?

how to turn off the history?
is there any use with turning off the history?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 04:50 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think he means that having the history off might cause it to disappear, in which case you should have it on...

The only real benefit of having the history off is to save memory and/or filesize. If you have it off, make sure you plan to do everything perfectly first time though.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 05:43 PM   #7
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Stwert was right, yes, I mean that you should have history on, having it turned off has been known to make manipulator tools of all types go awry.

to turn it on and off,
upper left of your gui there is a button that should resemble a scroll
toggle it, and see if that helps.

that button will turn your history on and off.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 05:59 PM   #8
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

looking back at your screen shot, I do not see the history button there.
Maya 2008 shows it right next to the render buttons.
older versions have it in the upper left.

the icon though will look like an old medieval scroll that is unrolled
history with history off it will have a big red x on it.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 06:33 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

In 2009, they've changed the icon (for no apparent reason other than the scroll doesn't look much like history?) to look like a piece of paper with a little clock in the top corner. Looks like you've got it turned on in your screenshot though.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 03:28 AM   #10
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

thanks Stwert.
I'm still stuck back in 2k8 right now, haven't the funds to upgrade at the moment.
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:39 AM   #11
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didn't find that history turn off button,
please attach a screenie,which shows that button.
how to go to that option through menus?
by turning off the history,is undos work?
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 02:43 PM   #12
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

History Off = No undo option
Icon is right under the "Hair" Menu set in your current G.U.I. as posted in that screen shot you have.
(sorry i cannot post a screen myself, as i stated i use Maya 2008 and the icon is different )

as stated previously, it appears that you have the history option turned on at the moment, So that would lend that there is another issue causing your manipulator tools not to show up.

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 08:27 PM   #13
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by legendofzombi
History Off = No undo option
uhhh. no it doesn't.
when you turn history off you can't modify past operations after the fact.
eg, you make a cube with history turned on then you can chanbge its divisions and other parameters that you'd be able to change if you clicked the options box in create > polygon primitives > cube > []
if history wasn't enabled then nothing appears in the history part of the channel box.

i don't understand how having history turned on or off is going to resolve the maniputor not being there problem when its not in any way related.

the original poster should deal with what next design said first tbh
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 10:26 AM   #14
3ddon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by legendofzombi

sorry i cannot post a screen myself, as i stated i use Maya 2008 and the icon is different
I'm also using maya 2008

Last edited by 3ddon : 13-12-2009 at 10:28 AM.
3ddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2009, 10:14 PM   #15
hdm39
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking

I had a lot of problems in Maya 2010
I just had to install service pack 2 for windows vista then all my problems were solved.

Thanks for helping me.

Last edited by hdm39 : 14-12-2009 at 03:49 PM.
hdm39 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.