SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / polygon duplication render problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-02-2010, 12:06 AM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default polygon duplication render problem

Hi guys,

sadly Im back, Im stuck again. I have attached a WIP (very new to this) of a Lancaster Bomber. It is only my 4th model so please be gentle. I have layered my components etc and created the 1 engine ready to duplicate to the other positions. When I duplicate and move the second mesh the 'engine' will render but the prop_cone and blades wont?? I have attached a jpeg for perusal. Any advice would be much appreciated as my Spitfire didnt work out so (from a tutorial) so I went out on a limb on my own.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lancaster engine duplicate.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	118.3 KB
ID:	43785  
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 12:59 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

They don't seem to have a shader applied to them. No shader, no render contribution.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 06:33 AM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

select the geometry and apply a shader. It appears for some reason or another when you duplicated the geometry the new objects did not get a shader. There are a number of things that can cause this.

Let us know if applying the shader fixes things. If you want to experiment. select all the original geometry, group it all together, reapply a shader, delete history on everything and then make another copy and see if the shader gets lost again.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 07:44 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Ok ctbram I will give that a shot. Thanks GecT for your help. As I use Surveying software most of the time I thought duplicating would also automatically duplicte the mesh properties. I am new to this type of CAD so I get a bit confused with the property styles, though it is similar. Will keep you posted

Thanks again

GetC I applied a shader to the lot of them. It appears the duplication didnt bring across the mesh/render properties for some reason. Thanks guys!!
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes

Last edited by bullet1968 : 13-02-2010 at 08:00 AM.
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 09:26 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi bullet1968
You could move this to WIP and get help as you go, my dad flew halifaxs and wellingtons durring the war so would like to see you progress.............dave

ps. was the film bullet made in 1968

Last edited by daverave : 13-02-2010 at 09:35 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2010, 12:20 AM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

Hi daverave,

how do I move it then?? I have only just got into Maya, having been a Surveyor for 25 years I am looking to do something different in the future. Yes my Grandad was a bomb aimer on Lancs in WW2 as well os Mossies from memory. He sadly passed on but we still have his log books and medals etc. This is only my 2nd real model and the first without any tutorials so its hard. I will move it if you could please assist me to do so??

I am called Bullet because of my speed as a Surveyor, yes Bullit? Steve Mcqueen wasnt it?

Cheers
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.