SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / UG's Post o questinos
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-01-2003, 01:44 AM   #1
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UG's Post o questinos

Here i will be posting my questions as i get them. To start off with. How can i seperate one face from a polygon cube. Not 'extract' it, and not delete it. What i want to do, is have one face of a cube, swing open like a door. Thanks guys!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 01:58 AM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

select the vertices around the face you want seperated and choose Edit Polygons>Split Vertices.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 03:00 AM   #3
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if seen people put pictures of 3d things from the side, front, and back to make them into 3d shapes. how do I put images in maya to make them 3d?
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 03:23 AM   #4
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Texturing: Is there a way to change the number of times a texture is used for one surface. So if i have a square texture, that is being stretched over one huge object, can i make it repeat. Repeat in stead of strech?
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 03:44 AM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ultragames, I'm going to suggest that you search these forums for answers before posting here. A lot of the questions you're asking have probably been answered before.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 04:03 AM   #6
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ive tried. cant find any way to 'Search' but to look throught them all.
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 04:06 AM   #7
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

There's a search button at the top of this page.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 04:45 AM   #8
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:banana: :banana:
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 06:18 PM   #9
baldgeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you go to the thread titled:

Help with projected planes, in the newbie area, this should answer one of your questions. Darkware has posted a thread that pretty much tells you step by step how to set up lanes using the poly plane method - my fav way of setting it up.
baldgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 08:27 PM   #10
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lanes = texture wrapping control??
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 08:53 PM   #11
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also, i thought some one answered this before but i cant find it. Setting the rotations and movments you have on a an object to be the default for that object is done how?
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2003, 09:44 PM   #12
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah, I'm not sure what that means either. I think he means that I wrote a post on the thread explaining how to stick an image in Maya so you can model with it. Basically, you slap an image file onto a poly plane. To answer your question about repeating textures, bring up the attribute window for your object. (right-click>material attributes.) To the right of the color slider thing, there is a box which usually has a B&W checker thing on it, but should have an arrow icon instead if you already have assigned a texture to it. Anyway click it. The window switches to the texture attribute window. At the top, you will see the name of your texture on one tab and "place2dTexture1" right beside it. Click the "place2dTexture" tab. Here, you can modify how big or small the texture will be, the slant of it, and a host of other things. You can also change how many times THE TEXTURE REPEATS ITSELF. For a 2D texture, you will see "Repeat UV" and for a 3D texture "scale." Increasing or decreasing these values will change how many times the texture repeats.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2003, 09:01 PM   #13
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

VIP costy money right? how much would I have to pay to get all the movies???
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2003, 09:05 PM   #14
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Read the FAQS. The link is up in the top right-hand corner.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2003, 09:57 PM   #15
baldgeek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NZ
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry guys for the the mis-spelling of 'lanes'. I missed out the p at the beginning. It should say Planes.

Yes I was meaning the post about putting 2d pictures into planes for reference when drawing 3d models.

Sorry again for the mess up.
baldgeek is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Feature: Post videos David Members Lounge 8 09-12-2010 06:54 AM
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 09:51 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.