Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-05-2010, 04:06 PM   #1
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default psu

hi guys
wanted to upgrade my power supply is there anything major i should know before upgrading
thanks in advance
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:24 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Well, of course figure out how much power you'll need, which mostly depends on your gfx card/cards...
Also modular or non-modular... modular means you can disconnect unneeded cables.
Efficiency, if that is important to you, look for an 80+ unit, with bronze, silver, and gold ratings.
Read buyers reviews, e.g. @ newegg.com

Hope that helps, and good luck!

As an example, I bought a Corsair HX750W modular PSU, with very high efficiency (>90%) 750W being more than enough for my needs. ~$200
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:35 PM   #3
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

yeah i got a new gpu for my modelling computer just done some research on it so all i need to do is switch the psu ?
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 05:37 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I guess so... how much power does your new gpu require? Are you ever planning to get a dual-gpu setup?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 06:35 PM   #5
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

F.Y.I. Sli / Crossfire setups for Modeling purposes are a waste of both system resources and money, they don't make up enough speed really to actually be worth the cost of purchasing two cards and a psu to run them both.

Its better to just buy one really nice card.

If you want to game, then yes it would be better, as SLI / Crossfire setups will actually divide the workload of a game, I.E. for nvidia cards, one card is dedicated to rendering the game, the other would be dedicated to calculating the Physix engine if the game comes with one...

Maya doesn't take advantage of SLI / Crossfire, unfortunately, ( unless 2011 does? )

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 08:05 PM   #6
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

no gaming just for modelling it has a pathetic e2180 processor i got a hd4830 for about 100 usd its previous card was a 8600gs so i needed to uprgrade i have just switched the psu and everything is working fine
thanks all.
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.