SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / use background shader issue.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2010, 06:58 AM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default use background shader issue.

Hi Everyone,

Been a while since I posted, I am having a problem with the use background shader. I am using it to get shadows under my robot but they are not showing up. The shadows are on the model but not on the ground. I have attached a image of my render and a screen shot of the settings for the use background shader. Any help would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	robot.jpg
Views:	1214
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	44268  
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 07:04 AM   #2
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	robot-screen-shot.jpg
Views:	1200
Size:	173.3 KB
ID:	44269  
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 07:01 PM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

are you using mental ray ? if so you need the IBL node to make the magic work. Use final gather and the shadows should appear.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:23 PM   #4
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I am using mental ray, but I don't know what the IBL node is.I will try using final gather.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:30 PM   #5
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I see what your talking about now. I am not using image based lighting. I have used direct lighting with a background card to achieve my effect. Maybe I will try image based lighting. I don't have any suitable hdr's though, and I am not willing to pay for one LOL!
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 05:05 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

You don't need HDRI for this.

Create a plane underneath the robot to catch the shadows; then assign your use background shader to that plane.

Take a look at this tutorial: http://vimeo.com/2327952
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 10:33 AM   #7
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

HRDI, no no no!!

yeah just do what NextDesign says and problem is sorted.


Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 02:07 PM   #8
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks Jay and Nextdesign for the tips, but I actually tried this but for some reason the shadows don't work on the use background shader when I am using mental ray or FG.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 03:05 PM   #9
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

It should work.

Dont forget that FG isnt a direct light source, its just occlusion so may not show as prominent, throw in a spotlight to make it work better

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 12:39 AM   #10
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

If you PM me the file I'll take a look into it for you.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 01:11 AM   #11
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Hi, if you're only using mental ray and FG, you probably just need to go to your camera attributes and change the environment color from black to white. Just guessing though...I don't see any reason for it not to work like you have it though.

edit: I just tried with both white and black environment and it works both ways. If you can't figure it out, might want to do like nextdesign said and send him the file to look at for you.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!

Last edited by Perfecto : 11-06-2010 at 01:17 AM.
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.