Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 06-12-2010 , 09:04 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6

Maya Hair/Polygon Error

Hey dudes! Someone mind giving me a hand here??

I'm creating a woman in Maya and was going to use maya hair follicles. I modeled one half of her body with polys, then duplicated it to the other side and merged the two sides. From the original model of the woman, I created a scalp to create hair from. After creating the hair, hair follicles were only created on one side of the scalp, following along the same axis that the original body was merged.

I did a little bit of snooping. I made a plane and created hair from the faces. And it all worked fine. All the faces selected had hair follicles. Then I mirrored the plane and merged the vertices and then selected all the faces and created hair. The hair was only created on one half, just like it was done on the woman's scalp.

So I'm assuming that it has something to do with the polygon mesh. I've centered pivot, frozen transformations and deleted history and none of that works. Would anybody have any idea whats going on here???

Thanks!

# 2 06-12-2010 , 09:48 AM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Sorry trying to understand, are you saying the hair folicals were copied over but no hair.....dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 06-12-2010 , 10:09 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
No no, half the scalp had follicles, the other half had nothing.

# 4 06-12-2010 , 10:16 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Have your duplication settings been altered?? after having Maya do its thing with me a lot...it could be that?? Just a thought...like instance versus copy or something silly like that?

cheers bullet


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 5 06-12-2010 , 10:34 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Nup just tried that. I reset the settings and the rest. It's nothing to do with that.

# 6 06-12-2010 , 10:35 AM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I just did a quick test, I used ctl+D in object mode then scaled that worked OK




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 7 06-12-2010 , 11:15 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Not entirely sure what you mean. But I tried duplicating the entire model, selecting the faces to define a scalp and duplicating the faces. Then selected those scalp faces and clicked 'create hair' ... still the same problem.

I then also tried selecting the faces that had no hair follicles and then clicked 'create hair' and Maya said that the selected faces already had hair assigned to them.

# 8 06-12-2010 , 11:30 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Ok I couldnt duplicate your problem initially mate...BUT I did when I MIRRORED geometry...not when I duplicated. So that may be the problem....

cheers bullet

try duplicating your mesh instead of mirror.


bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 9 06-12-2010 , 11:38 AM
bullet1968's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
I got this difference mate as you can see the mirrored geo doesnt get all hair...but the duplicated geo does.

cheers bullet

Attached Thumbnails

bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
# 10 06-12-2010 , 12:01 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks I'll check it out and get back to you on it.

# 11 09-12-2010 , 09:00 PM
murambi's Avatar
Head of 3d Admedia
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,339
check your uv's

# 12 10-12-2010 , 12:26 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Do UVs need to be laid out for you to apply hair to faces do they?

# 13 10-12-2010 , 10:23 AM
murambi's Avatar
Head of 3d Admedia
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,339
if the surface is polygons yes not very sure about nubs

# 14 10-12-2010 , 11:27 AM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
Also delete history before joining the two half togeather and check the normals before and after joining.
I remember working with hair on that film I did and it got me a few times, were it was not working on both half's - bloody normal problems - not saying thats is your problem but worth checking out none the less


Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads