Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-12-2010, 07:21 PM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 479
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Importing Renders to AE

So I have all my renders from Maya ready to go into After Effects so I can start my composite, only problem is, when I try to import the sequences I get a black screen. At first I thought maybe my renders were messed up but I opened them in photoshop and they all seem to be alright, any ideas?

They are TIFF if that helps at all, I am also using the Premultiplied with color option when importing.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 09:56 PM   #2
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 479
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Never mind I figured out what was going on.

May be back on here with another After Effects problem in a few hours, my 3d objects are moving really weird across my footage when they should be staying in one spot. Going to try and re render with a lower frame padding and see what happens.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.