SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2011, 01:26 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 482
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default New PC

So I think it is time to buy my self a desktop, my laptop is way out of date and I cant affored to get a nice new one...im on a pretty tight budget with school and all. But anywho I was looking at Best Buy's website and saw these two PCs, what do you guys think?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/HP+-+Pav...&skuId=1879083

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Lenovo+-...&skuId=1972671

The second one is kind of pushing it money wise but if its worth the extra money and I can get it in the store I would try for it.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 09:23 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,430
Thanks: 63
Thanked 161 Times in 154 Posts
Default

not sold on the first one really - the second sounds alot like mine (i7 8gig) but always get the best you can afford.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.
tweetytunes is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 04:41 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Rip offs. A $100 and a $200 cpu bundled with a meager bit of basic generic components. The video cards are email/surf net worthy at best, 128 bit are you kidding me? (that's like what $70), a card reader you can get for $10, a DVD burner for $20, a hard drive for $50 and an OEM copy of Windows home premium. First rig has 4GB of DDR2 RAM (speed not even specified in either deal). And don't ask me why they put a socket AM3 cpu in a mobo that uses DDR2 when most use DDR3 (and that RAM is cheaper lol) All stuffed inside a cramped case. Then you have to shell out more $$ for a monitor, maybe even speakers and a keyboard/mouse setup that won't destroy your hands. They're both awful.

You could check out the Dell site
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 05:41 PM   #4
skippyk39
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 84
Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Also note the second one is based off the Sandy Bridge architecture, which has a flaw in the chipset on the motherboard. The SATA2 interface will degrade over time and can ruin devices plugged into them. The SATA3 interface does not have this problem though, if the board supports it.

Intel has found the solution and is releasing new boards, that should be out sometime this month. So, if you go that route, it may be best to hold off till the new boards are out.
skippyk39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:06 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 482
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Yea the only reason I am looking at best buy is because I have a credit card there so I can afford a bit more from them
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 01:55 AM   #6
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

why not assemble the parts yourself you will end up saving alot
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 03:52 PM   #7
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 482
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I would like to make my own but Best Buy only sells RAM a few GPU's and thats about it, at least the one by me. I figured if I bought a cheap pre built from them I could just try and upgrade it when I have the money....I also figure anything is better than the laptop im using now, Gateway MX6454.

Also my desktop is like 8 years old, I think it has like a 1.6 single core with 512 megs of ram and a 256 video card from like 5 years ago
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 07:02 PM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Newegg.com is what I've used for years, they have everything you need, and never had a problem. You can get yourself a purdy case that you can stuff with all the goodies you need and nothing you don't! Lol this is not a plug and I'm not affiliated with them, I just love building PCs and watching em' work.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac cyranovb Technical Issues 4 14-07-2011 12:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.