SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2011, 02:44 AM   #1
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default Creating your own shortcuts?

Hi. Im very new to maya. Ive been using a very simple gridbased 3d software and am now learning maya.

I would like a shortcut that allow me to change the grid -> size -> subdivisions to my liking.

I would need a way to switch between 64/32/16/8/1. This is so I can easily create the correct sizes required for that particular game.

Thanks!

Regards
Richard
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 04:32 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Default

If you were to go to the command line and enter this code..

Code:
grid -size 32;
it would change your grid to 32 units.

or you can assign this code that has a cute little interface I made to a custom hotkey.

Code:
{


        window -title "Grid Size Picker Thingy" -s 0 -tlb 1;
        formLayout  -w 150 -h 150;
        columnLayout -rs 5 -cal "left" -adj 1  -w 150 -h 150;

	text -l "Choose size";
	separator -st "in" -hr 1 -w 150;
        radioCollection;
        radioButton -l "1" -onc ("grid -s 1;");
        radioButton -l "8" -onc ("grid -s 8;");
        radioButton -l "16" -onc ("grid -s 16;");
        radioButton -l "32" -onc ("grid -s 32;");
        radioButton -l "64" -onc ("grid -s 64;");

        showWindow ;
        
}
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:39 AM   #3
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Wow that is amazing. However it changes the amount of grids and not the grid-subdivision. How can I modify that script so it covers that particular variable instead?
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:51 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Default

Ah! I guess I skip read over the "subdivision" part. Just change the "-s" for size flag to "-d" for subdivisions.

Code:
grid -d 32;
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 06:26 AM   #5
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks man! You're the greatest =P
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop CS4 shortcuts Ozgalis Members Lounge 6 24-01-2011 07:51 AM
objects & scenes se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 16-01-2011 12:29 AM
Creating crowd izeaboy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 25-12-2010 12:20 AM
Creating Hay stonedInc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 11-12-2010 05:50 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.