SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Creating your own shortcuts?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2011, 01:44 AM   #1
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default Creating your own shortcuts?

Hi. Im very new to maya. Ive been using a very simple gridbased 3d software and am now learning maya.

I would like a shortcut that allow me to change the grid -> size -> subdivisions to my liking.

I would need a way to switch between 64/32/16/8/1. This is so I can easily create the correct sizes required for that particular game.

Thanks!

Regards
Richard
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 03:32 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Default

If you were to go to the command line and enter this code..

Code:
grid -size 32;
it would change your grid to 32 units.

or you can assign this code that has a cute little interface I made to a custom hotkey.

Code:
{


        window -title "Grid Size Picker Thingy" -s 0 -tlb 1;
        formLayout  -w 150 -h 150;
        columnLayout -rs 5 -cal "left" -adj 1  -w 150 -h 150;

	text -l "Choose size";
	separator -st "in" -hr 1 -w 150;
        radioCollection;
        radioButton -l "1" -onc ("grid -s 1;");
        radioButton -l "8" -onc ("grid -s 8;");
        radioButton -l "16" -onc ("grid -s 16;");
        radioButton -l "32" -onc ("grid -s 32;");
        radioButton -l "64" -onc ("grid -s 64;");

        showWindow ;
        
}
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 04:39 AM   #3
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Wow that is amazing. However it changes the amount of grids and not the grid-subdivision. How can I modify that script so it covers that particular variable instead?
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 04:51 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Default

Ah! I guess I skip read over the "subdivision" part. Just change the "-s" for size flag to "-d" for subdivisions.

Code:
grid -d 32;
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:26 AM   #5
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks man! You're the greatest =P
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop CS4 shortcuts Ozgalis Members Lounge 6 24-01-2011 06:51 AM
objects & scenes se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 15-01-2011 11:29 PM
Creating crowd izeaboy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 24-12-2010 11:20 PM
Creating Hay stonedInc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 11-12-2010 04:50 PM