Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 1
This course will look at the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. We'll look at what makes a good model in Maya and why objects are modeled in the way they are.
# 1 07-05-2014 , 01:30 PM
Glycenide's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 4

Red Line from mouse drag

Maya newbie here,

I have a strange red diagonal line in my perspective view port only that will not go away. Not sure what I clicked or task I did so I'm just stumped.

Also as I left mouse click and drag across screen another one appears but will not stay as I release mouse button. Little clue as to what setting I might have accidently turned on by accident.
Please help.

Screen shots attached.

Maya 2014 64 bit

Attached Thumbnails

PUNCH IT CHEWIE!!
# 2 07-05-2014 , 06:40 PM
sampson01's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 120
You could try resetting your prefs. goto Window>Settings/preferences>Preferences. then reset your settings to default. not sure if this will work for you but its worth a shot.


Sampson
# 3 07-05-2014 , 07:28 PM
Glycenide's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 4
Nope that didn't correct the issue. I went back to a previous saved version of my project and rebuilt my scene. I'll submit this issue to my instructors this week also to see what they can find if no one answers here. I'll post solution if discovered.


PUNCH IT CHEWIE!!
# 4 07-05-2014 , 09:13 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Just to be clear, you closed Maya and switched out your preferences folder, and on restarting Maya the problem persists? Could be a graphic card driver issue.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 5 07-05-2014 , 11:17 PM
Glycenide's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 4
What do you mean by switched out? I'm new to Maya so please explain.


PUNCH IT CHEWIE!!
# 6 07-05-2014 , 11:48 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Seems like a graphics card/driver issue to me. If you restart your computer, does it still exist?

What Gen means is to close Maya, move your preferences folder to another location, and restart Maya. Does it show up then? If it does, then it's definitely a graphics card issue.

If it doesn't, then it's probably a preferences issue (but still could be a graphics card issue). Now, close Maya. move your old preferences folder back to the original location, and restart Maya. Now see if it comes back. If it does, then it's a preferences issue. If it doesn't, then it's a graphics card issue.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign; 07-05-2014 at 11:50 PM.
# 7 09-05-2014 , 02:05 PM
Glycenide's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 4
This is resolved. I just went to a previous saved file and rebuilt my scene.
There is no known issue with my graphics card nor did I move my preference folder to resolve.

Thanks for your help.


PUNCH IT CHEWIE!!
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads