Beer glass scene creation
This course contains a little bit of everything with modeling, UVing, texturing and dynamics in Maya, as well as compositing multilayered EXR's in Photoshop.
# 1 06-07-2015 , 05:27 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23

mental ray problem after update to SP1(maya 2016)

Hello, guys.
Can you help me, please.
I have installed SP1 for Maya 2016 and Mental Ray for SP1, both via Application Manager.
But now there is no Mental Ray to choose.
In Maya in plug-in Manager there is no mayatomr.
And on starting maya output window say: plugin path invalid.
Also Script Editor say:
// Error: file: D:/Installed Progs/Autodesk/Maya 2016/Maya2016/scripts/others/unifiedRenderGlobalsWindow.mel line 415: The renderer mentalRay is not registered yet. //
// Warning: file: D:/Installed Progs/Autodesk/Maya 2016/Maya2016/scripts/others/supportRenderers.mel line 78: The renderer "mentalRay" used by this scene, is not currently available. The Maya Software renderer will be used instead. //

Attached Thumbnails
# 2 06-07-2015 , 06:03 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 3 06-07-2015 , 07:06 AM
mythandra's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 154


Custom built W10 Pro 64 bit, Hazwell Intel 5820, Asus X99 MOBO, 32 GB DDR4 Ram, EVGA nVidia GTX1080 Founders Edition, 512GB SSD Primary HDD, 16TB Storage, 27" Samsung 4k Display. Wacom 27QHD, Oculus Rift CV1
# 4 06-07-2015 , 09:01 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Thanks for quick reply.
but I still have a question:
On image you can see that Mental Ray for Maya SP1 is installed;
so now which of mental ray I must install (plugin or satellite or standalone)?

Attached Thumbnails
# 5 06-07-2015 , 11:15 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
You need the plugin.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 6 06-07-2015 , 02:58 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
I have installed this plugin, but there is stiil no mental ray in plugin manager.
What it maybe else?

# 7 06-07-2015 , 05:39 PM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Can you post the content of C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Modules\Maya\2016\mentalray.mod

It is a text file so you can open it with notepad.


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 8 06-07-2015 , 06:24 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,520
Well at least your app manager shows that there are updates! Had to go to the website to get it. Let's see if it causes problems.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 9 06-07-2015 , 08:53 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
+ LOCALE:en_US mayatomr 3.13.1.8 <MENTALRAY_DIR>
MENTALRAY_LOCATION:=
MENTALRAY_BIN_LOCATION:=bin
MENTALRAY_SHADERS_LOCATION:=shaders
MENTALRAY_INCLUDE_LOCATION:=shaders/include
MAYA_RENDER_DESC_PATH+:=rendererDesc
IMF_PLUG_IN_PATH+:=bin/image
PATH+:=bin
MAYA_CUSTOM_TEMPLATE_PATH+:=scripts/NETemplates
[r] scripts: scripts
[r] presets: presets

+ LOCALE:zh_CN mayatomr 3.13.1.8 <MENTALRAY_DIR>
MENTALRAY_LOCATION:=
MENTALRAY_BIN_LOCATION:=bin
MENTALRAY_SHADERS_LOCATION:=shaders
MENTALRAY_INCLUDE_LOCATION:=shaders/include
MAYA_RENDER_DESC_PATH+:=rendererDesc
IMF_PLUG_IN_PATH+:=bin/image
MAYA_PLUG_IN_RESOURCE_PATH+:=resources/l10n/zh_CN
PATH+:=bin
MAYA_CUSTOM_TEMPLATE_PATH+:=scripts/NETemplates
[r] scripts: scripts
[r] presets: presets

+ LOCALE:ja_JP mayatomr 3.13.1.8 <MENTALRAY_DIR>
MENTALRAY_LOCATION:=
MENTALRAY_BIN_LOCATION:=bin
MENTALRAY_SHADERS_LOCATION:=shaders
MENTALRAY_INCLUDE_LOCATION:=shaders/include
MAYA_RENDER_DESC_PATH+:=rendererDesc
IMF_PLUG_IN_PATH+:=bin/image
MAYA_PLUG_IN_RESOURCE_PATH+:=resources/l10n/ja_JP
PATH+:=bin
MAYA_CUSTOM_TEMPLATE_PATH+:=scripts/NETemplates
[r] scripts: scripts
[r] presets: presets

# 10 06-07-2015 , 08:56 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
you can in image that both (application manager and uninstall tool) show that plugin was installed

Attached Thumbnails
# 11 06-07-2015 , 08:58 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
and this is the path were I had installed maya and mental

Attached Thumbnails
# 12 07-07-2015 , 04:47 AM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Variable <MENTALRAY_DIR> is supposed to point to the directory where mental ray is installed.

Make a backup copy of the file and change all instances of:
+ LOCALE:en_US mayatomr 3.13.1.8 <MENTALRAY_DIR>
To:
+ LOCALE:en_US mayatomr 3.13.1.8 D:\Installed Progs\Autodesk\mentalrayForMaya2016\


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
# 13 07-07-2015 , 03:43 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Yeeeeeeeeeee,thank very-very much, it works now!!!!!!!!!!

# 14 07-07-2015 , 03:48 PM
PixalZA's Avatar
Lifetime Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
You are most welcome


Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads