SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2003, 12:29 AM   #1
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering a region in a viewport

There is a great new script that allows us to render s region inside the viewports




it is in HighEnd3D called: "RenderWindo+"

Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 12:40 AM   #2
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm off to get it now
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 07:26 AM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What's the benefit? I don't understand... (I need more coffee...)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 09:35 AM   #4
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure, but looks to me like you'll save time because you don't need to render the full window before being abled to render only the red square (or whatever it's called)
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 04:25 PM   #5
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

He mentioned the viewport. Does this mean you can model something, and then activate the plugin and render in the viewport itself and not the renderview?

hmmm
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 05:07 PM   #6
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

undseth

Exactly

When you run the viewport render mode - you can select a rectangular area inside it and render as if it were inside the render view

NOTE: to return to modeling in this viewport - you have to select it from the view menu such as "perp"


Nir
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 05:54 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I still can't see the benefit of doing this With a click you could turn one of the viewports in to a render view and render a region there Sorry for being such an a#% hole but in my opinion this plugin is hmm... ok i'll let it be... maybe the creator is an ex-xsi user :p (afaik xsi renders this way)
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:24 PM   #8
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kbrown
I still can't see the benefit of doing this With a click you could turn one of the viewports in to a render view and render a region there Sorry for being such an a#% hole but in my opinion this plugin is hmm... ok i'll let it be... maybe the creator is an ex-xsi user :p (afaik xsi renders this way)

It seems that the coffee DID NOT HELP :p
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 06:34 PM   #9
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmmm it seems a bit faster, but I'd have to try it.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 10:44 AM   #10
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MentalRay?

Cool script, but I tried it last night and it's fine with maya's renderer, but when I source the script it seems to disable Mental Ray? What's up wit that! I can't for the life of me find any reason why this should be happening, I mean all this script is doing is turning the viewport into the render window minus the window itself! Anybody else had the same problem?
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.