SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Insert Edge Loop: How to Control Placement

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-05-2018, 10:35 AM   #1
SNARK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Insert Edge Loop: How to Control Placement
Hi.

I am modeling plaques for bronze displays and need to establish an extruded frame all around the inside of the square edge. When I use the Insert Loop I see no little boxes or other indicators showing a decimal position for the line so I can match the placements. How do I control precise placement of the Insert Loops?

Thanks!

~T.~

Tim Lawrence
ConservationArts.net
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Croc_Plaque_02.jpg (313.8 KB, 10 views)
  Reply with quote
14-05-2018, 04:36 PM   #2
clocker1
Bored but busy
 
clocker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 76
Quote:
Hi.

I am modeling plaques for bronze displays and need to establish an extruded frame all around the inside of the square edge. When I use the Insert Loop I see no little boxes or other indicators showing a decimal position for the line so I can match the placements. How do I control precise placement of the Insert Loops?

Thanks!

~T.~

Tim Lawrence
ConservationArts.net
Without the insert edgeloop tool selected and in object mode, after you insert the edgeloop, click on the polySplitRing node in the chanel box. The entry you want is weight.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
  Reply with quote
14-05-2018, 05:06 PM   #3
SNARK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Thanks, Clocker. Will pursue. ~T.~
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges" penciltester Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 08-06-2018 12:25 AM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop tool toddersby Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 22-05-2018 08:12 AM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop Tool looni Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-12-2014 10:18 AM
Insert edge loop gets sticky djwaterman Maya Modeling 3 24-04-2012 05:48 AM
Insert Edge Loop not displaying halfloaf Maya Technical Issues 2 12-04-2009 08:48 PM