SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges"
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2018, 06:06 PM   #1
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Question Another 'insert edge loop' question, "ridges"

When I insert edge loops I sometimes get a ridge where the new edge loop was inserted running up the whole model. Is there a setting i'm missing that keeps this from happening?

Thanks.
penciltester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2018, 07:23 PM   #2
clocker1
Bored but busy
 
clocker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by penciltester View Post
When I insert edge loops I sometimes get a ridge where the new edge loop was inserted running up the whole model. Is there a setting i'm missing that keeps this from happening?

Thanks.
You just need to be careful where you place your egdeloops.

Sent from my SM-N910T using Tapatalk
clocker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 12:25 AM   #3
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, thanks.
penciltester is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insert Edge Loop: How to Control Placement SNARK Modeling 2 14-05-2018 05:06 PM
Edge loop showing only a dot problem. S0NOfG0D Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 14 20-01-2015 02:02 PM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop Tool looni Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-12-2014 09:18 AM
Insert edge loop or use crease tool? mendosa69 Modeling 7 09-12-2014 01:09 PM
Insert edge loop gets sticky djwaterman Modeling 3 24-04-2012 05:48 AM