SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2018, 12:30 AM   #1
penciltester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default Vray to MtoA?

I have seen free models, i'm looking for forest type models, around but most say they are "VRay". I'm still new to all of this and i am assuming Vray would need to be converted to MtoA. If i'm wrong in my thinking please correct me.

Is their a program to convert VRay to Arnold?

Thanks
penciltester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2018, 07:09 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,513
Default

Models are just geometry. What engine can render them would depend on what kind of shaders are applied. Just swap out the Vray lights and materials and for arnold ones.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Tutorial - VRay Training David Site News & Announcements 1 28-11-2014 10:05 AM
VRay and Maya 2014 skivi Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-04-2014 01:40 PM
Vray trouble lilnik Lighting & Rendering 1 14-05-2013 12:52 PM
vray question sifidis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 24-11-2012 08:33 AM
Vray camera tracking problem djwaterman Lighting & Rendering 23 08-10-2012 05:50 AM