SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Vertices not showing
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-03-2003, 06:22 PM   #1
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Vertices not showing

Hi,

I hope someone can help me out with this ...

I'm using PLE 4.5 and it's working perfectly on my machine. However when I try and view the vertices on a poly shape (Select shape, RMB, drag to Vertex), they don't show. I believe they should appear as small purple boxes which turn yellow on selection. I've checked the masks and they are turned on. I'm just completely baffled.
I currently use 3ds Max 4 and vertices in that program do show, so I don't believe it's my graphics card.

I'm baffled, can anyone help please ?

Cleo
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 06:45 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did that problem just started happening or it's been like that?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 07:03 PM   #3
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in 'window->settings/preferences->preferences there is a part about Display->polygons
maybe you find something there that's not normal. Or you could try restore default settings from the Edit menu.

hope this helps you.
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 08:26 PM   #4
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by d24e
in 'window->settings/preferences->preferences there is a part about Display->polygons
maybe you find something there that's not normal. Or you could try restore default settings from the Edit menu.

hope this helps you.
Thanks for your suggestions but I have tried this and makes no difference. I think it must be my Graphics Card although this is OpenGL enabled.
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 08:28 PM   #5
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Emo
did that problem just started happening or it's been like that?

-Emo
No it's been like this since installation and I've reloaded PLE from two different sources. Everything works fine apart from this.
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 08:53 PM   #6
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

um, sometimes that happens to me. but i just try to get teh verticies again, and they show up.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 08:58 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Sounds like a graphics card driver problem... never heard this happening before...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2003, 10:54 PM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had a problem with my graphics card drivers whenever I was using the Paint Effects brush.. (it would leave artifacts of the red circle all over my object) but I updated my drivers and it's gone...

what kind of Graphics Card do you have?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2003, 04:16 PM   #9
Cleo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Prophet 4500. It's OpenGL enabled and works fine on my home machine with 3ds Max 4.
Granted it's a realtive cheap product. Would you advise an upgrade ?

Thank you,

Cleo
Cleo is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.