Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-04-2003, 02:09 AM   #1
jklaroe
Subscriber
 
jklaroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 119
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Poly Extrude Glitch

Help, this is very urgent. When I go to extrude, it extrudes, however the extrude manipulator doesn't show up. Please help. Nem also has this problem to.
__________________
jklaroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2003, 02:21 AM   #2
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i also have this problem thanks for that josh
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2003, 02:24 AM   #3
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,287
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

make sure all your show options are on.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2003, 01:53 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

show manipulators are on, still does not work for sum reason
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2003, 07:48 PM   #5
Joselu I.B.
Registered User
 
Joselu I.B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bilbao SPAIN
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Press the f key to see if your selection is wrong. Have you selected the extrude operation in channel box and pressed the t key?
Joselu I.B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 09:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.