SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-04-2003, 12:59 AM   #1
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya -optimizeRender

I'm trying to use

maya -optimizeRender

but it won't complete the operation, saying

"Cache is not open, it is not saved"

what does this mean? and what's the solution?

Do I need to turn on caching in node behaviour and Use Cache under in the file texture node? Because i've already done that.


thanks,
~nspiratn.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:09 AM   #2
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I think you have to set a TEMP directory for the renderer, since it needs a cache file for the Geometry of the scene.

You can find the options in the Memory and Performance settings in the Render Globals window.

Let me know if it works,
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:19 AM   #3
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm. there is no option where I could specify a directory for the file cache, but i did notice that I had already checked the "use file cache" option in render globals->memory and performance .

still no change. getting same warning message.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:28 AM   #4
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

From the Documentation

Use File Cache

Enables the storing of geometry information into a "cache" file in the directory specified by the system's TEMP (for Windows) or TMPDIR (for UNIX) environment variable to reduce the amount of memory used to store geometric data. Turning on this option lets the renderer perform its own swapping.

Note on temporary directories

if TEMP is set, it uses that directory provided it's writable. If not writable, a warning message displays.
If the above still fails to find a temporary directory, a final attempt will be made to set the current directory you are working in as the temporary directory.

Note

Use File Cache helps to prevent maxing out memory bandwidth and diskspace when you are rendering a heavy scene on a multi-processor machine.

Before rendering really huge scenes, type:
SET TEMP=<NAMEOFDIR>

where <NAMEOFDIR> is the location of a partition with lots of disk space.

Might be having trouble finding that directory,
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:36 AM   #5
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope. No Luck with that either.

Sigh!!
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:41 AM   #6
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Whoa, Nspiratn

I drop my towel, this is as far as I can get, perhaps one of our more experienced mods might help you there.

Sorry to be of little use mate,
Maybe next time.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 01:49 AM   #7
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Not sure if this helps, but...
From the docs:

"The usage for this pre-render setup is straight-forward. A new and optimized scene file is generated and is ready for the renderer. See the following maya -optimizeRender -help message:

Usage: maya -optimizeRender [options] mayaFile optimizedMayaFile

-botRes 'int'
Minimum file texture resolution that will cause BOT files to be produced. For example, specifying "-botRes 256" means that all file textures bigger than 256x256 will be converted to BOT format. The default value is 0, meaning all file textures will be converted.

-botLoca 'name'
Directory in which BOT files reside (default is in the same directory as the original file).

-help
Prints this message.

-noBOT
Avoid BOT creations.

-noCleanup
Avoid cleaning up useless data.

-tessFreeze 'start frame' 'end frame' 'by frame'
Calculate NURBS tessellation that gives the best image quality based on the camera projection."


still checking for more tips..... hold on...
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 02:07 AM   #8
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Man, the docs SUCK!

They don't even show a list of flags for that!

Might wanna try typing into the helpline, and it should return all the valid falgs.

Then you could research those flags to see if you might have missed something?

sorry I couldn't be of more help....
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2003, 02:34 AM   #9
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did look at the docs and the helpline before I even started to try optimizeRender.

Damn error message just won't go away!!

__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 09:18 PM   #10
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm noone has a solution to my problem, eh?

Sucks!!

Sigh!

~nspiratn
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 10:03 PM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Sorry m8.

This is a MAJOR issue with the doc's NOT being very "real-world" user friendly.
Usually, if it's there, I can find anything....

But sometimes, A|W thinks it's ok to let us hang, and guess.

...sometimes they can be BASTARDS! hehe..
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 10:30 PM   #12
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Here's the part that proves my point.

The documentation I quoted above explains little, if anything realisticly helpfull about that command.

Even more idiotic, is I just ran the basic help command:

help -doc <commandName>

with:

help -doc optimizeRender

..and Maya spits back this error:

help optimizeRender;
// Error: line 1: There is no command named "optimizeRender". //


WTF????????

How can there be documentation for a command that doesn't exsist????????
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 12:20 AM   #13
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

perhaps try looking at the render Diagnostic?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 01:06 AM   #14
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hehe that's funny ragecgi, but I think the command to look for would be "maya" and not "optimizeRender", because optimizeRender is just an option for the "maya" command apparently.

I do appreciate the help though. I'm still looking into it. Posted the same problem on some other forums too. Hope soemthing comes up.


thanks all,
~nspiratn.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 06:04 AM   #15
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Maybe I'm doing it wrong, but I tried "maya" as a command, but it also says it does not exist?

..wierd...
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.