SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Maya Running Slow On My Machine???
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-04-2003, 05:34 PM   #1
G-Style
Registered User
 
G-Style's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Running Slow On My Machine???

hello everyone, im a long time observer and first time poster...and i really enjoy this site....


my question is, im wondering why maya is running so slow on my machine...here are the specs??

pentium 4 - 1.8 gigs
gig ram
100 gig harddrive (7200 rpm)
geforce3 graphic card
soundblaster value
dual boot with windows xp and windows 2000 (maya is on 2000)
and a bunch of other stuff i dont know about...

also, i produce music on my xp side...

is there a way that i can configure the settings inside the program to run more better, or its it something that im doing wrong? and the dynamics are too slow to even think about using, the paint effects as sluggish, and the overall performance is slow...

im using maya at my job on a computer thats not as fast as mine, and maya is running perfectly. so whats the problem???

thanks in advance...
__________________
maya user
G-Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 05:47 PM   #2
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats weird cos i only have a 677MHz PIII with 250 Ram and mine runs fine.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 05:54 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

dynamics and paint effects (dynamics especially) will run quite slowly on anything other than a top line comp. You may want to turn on caching for your dynamics stuff as soon as you are happy with it that way your comp will not run the simulation each time.

I have a p3 700 with 256megs ram and it runs ok, but my motherboard is old and my graphics card is crappy to the extreme but it's usable.
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.