SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-04-2003, 07:27 PM   #1
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering as tga sequence

I am rendering some camera movements for my scene, and while its rendering I noticed that it creates 2 sets of tga files, one set is called myfilename.xxx.tga and the other is cameraShape1.xxx.tga.

The cameraShape1.xxx.tga set is ok, and is the animation that I want. But, The first set viz. myfilename.xxx.tga is all the same exact screenshot. For me that wouldbe about 3130 frames of the same thing.


Why would that happen?
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 08:36 PM   #2
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Perhaps you´re rendering in Layers?
Check those settings in the Render Globals.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 09:16 PM   #3
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope. Not rendering in Layers.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2003, 10:32 PM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Do you have one of the default cameras checked as "renderable"?

Or are you using your own cam?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 01:02 AM   #5
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I created my own camera and set the render globals to that camera for the rendering.
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 05:21 AM   #6
schmick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 222
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In your render globals under Image File Output, do you have the File/Animation Ext option set to either name (Single Frame) or name.ext (Single Frame) ?

Is the start frame and end fram set correctly?
schmick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2003, 05:35 AM   #7
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is what it looks likes
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 08:48 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I bet Rage is on the right track. It's more than likely your rendering both the camera you created and the perspective camera. Go to the attribute editor for your perspective camera and in the "output settings" section untick the checkbox for "renderable." Now try and re-render.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 09:20 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I was just about to post that too Nitro! hehe
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 09:22 PM   #10
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Great minds think alike.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2003, 10:35 PM   #11
nspiratn
Registered User
 
nspiratn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 211
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm ok ok, I'll try it.


thanks
__________________
~nspiratn
nspiratn is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.