SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Startup Camera Warning
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-07-2003, 11:44 PM   #1
rberchin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Startup Camera Warning

I'm wondering if anyone can help me understand and correct a Warning I've been getting the a startup camera: front cannot be found and that one is being substituted. Has anyone seen this? Can you offer some help on how to correct it?
Ron
rberchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 12:16 AM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've had this happen to me before in this particular project and it was really annoying.... and I still dont know what caused it so I'm clueless as much as you are

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 12:52 AM   #3
drknow
Registered User
 
drknow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,033
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

reset your prefs. If that doesnt work pm me and I will help ya out.
__________________
It's Dr. Know, Not Darknow
drknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 12:55 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that usualy happens when you mess with the default configuration. All you have to do is switch it back by going to Panel > Orthographic > Front.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 04:01 PM   #5
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Same thing suddenly happened to me when I opened Maya today.

The default scene is fine but when I open any other scene I get the the error message about not finding top or side cameras and a substitue being used. If I manually switch them back as Mike suggests, when I switch from single view to four view I get the message again and they all revert to a single view. At one point it seemed as if the scene had flipped and was lying on the grid the wrong way up.

Can anyone help as I can't work on any scene I have. If I try and import a model to a new scene it's lying down horizontally on the grid and the same error message shows up. I haven't changed or altered anything.

EDIT: Thanks to Icarus for the windows/settings and preferences/ preferences/ restore defaults settings tip. Had to do it twice before everything was back to normal but seems fine now. Nice one!

Last edited by Witchy : 29-07-2003 at 04:17 PM.
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2003, 08:00 PM   #6
rberchin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Based on Witchy's description of his problem and my own experience it appears that the warning has something to do with the configuration of the up axis. Its my understanding that Maya's default is "Y up" (although I have seen reference to the fact that it is actually "Z up"; my default configuration is "Y up"...I'm on a Mac, but that shouldn't make a difference). My own problem seemed to start when I (knowingly) changed to a Z up configuration (following the workflow that is described in the new Inside Maya 5 book). Once I did that I started getting the Warning about not finding a suitable startup camera:front). Once changed, Maya retains the configuration. So, a scene that had been created with a Y up orientation will appear to be incorrectly oriented when opened in the Z up configuration, obviously. There may well be a way to instruct Maya to open a scene with the configuration in which it was created, but I'm not sure. Nevertheless, it seems to me that you should be able to change the default Y up to a Z up without getting the camera warning, perhaps there's something else that is needed to be changed (a camera revolve?), but I was hoping that someone with a good deal more Maya experience than me could point the way.
Ron
rberchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2003, 02:36 AM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Well, I dunno. I get that every now and then but I never change it to Z-up.

now that I think about it, I think it usually happens to me when I switch the front or side view cameras to one of the other bookmarks, like the Back view.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.