SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Binding skin Problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2003, 11:33 PM   #1
mister.p
Subscriber
 
mister.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Binding skin Problem

Hello

I have a problem. I did Michael McKinleys tutorial on character rigging (wich was great). But now I want to bind the head to the rest of the body and I get this message.

"Error skin on L_Hip was bound at a diffrent pose. Go to the bindpose to attach new skins".

So I tried the Go to bind pose under Skin. But then I got a new message.

"Error pose not achieved see diagnostic in script editor".

So I checked my script editor and it said.

"To disable IK constrains and expressions. You can use the Modify-Disablenodes menu.

So I did but then I got the first error message again.

Hmmmm please help anyone I don't really know what I'm doing wrong.
mister.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 10:14 AM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

the easiest way might be to unbind everything, keep history, so it does not snap back. then set prefered angle for the skeleton (so you can go back to the bind pose with just going to prefered angle) and bind everything again.

it happens when you bind, and afterwards create limiting on the skeleton.

hope that helps.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 02:44 PM   #3
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

first diasable nodes
then go to bind pose
then try it
If that dont work mabey bind pose node messed up
joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 05:22 PM   #4
mister.p
Subscriber
 
mister.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your help Cujo and Babyduck
mister.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 09:38 PM   #5
Chris Miller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default This will help

Hi, I had exactly the same issue, I couldn't get it to go back to the bind pose but I found this article helped me ... http://avidfusion.com/helpful-hint-m...pose-achieved/

hope this helps!
Chris Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.