SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-08-2003, 11:18 AM   #1
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering engines

Ok this has me perplexed. I have Maya 5.0 installed and been using it for a while now. Now at the start, Im sure I used a rendering engine (instead of maya software or hardware) that let me render the wireframe of the model, but now I cant get that option. In addition I hear alot of people talking about metalray and how it comes with maya5.0 already, yet Ive not got that either, even if I did have it in the first place.

Am I just mistaken and I should have another other options other than software and hardware?

Am I right and Im missing a few options?

Is there a simple clicking way to get them back?

Do I need to re-install maya to fix it?

Help me peoples! I need to render something in wireframe and cant for the life of me work out how to do it.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 12:11 PM   #2
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

allo. if you right click in the timeline, you get an option called 'Playblast'. That takes screenshots of your viewport over the length of the timeline. If you select the option box next to it, you can change the settings (ie export format, size, length etc.) Just make sure you're viewing you models in wireframe though.....
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 12:14 PM   #3
freqNazty
Registered User
 
freqNazty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: On My PC
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh. and as for mental ray, if you goto window > settings/preferences > plugin_manager there should be a box called 'mtomr' or summink like that. check the load and autoload boxes and you should be able to select mental ray in you r render globals.
freqNazty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 02:03 PM   #4
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes thankyou. It was me pluggin manager. Id unclicked the boxes that autoloads the mentalray and vector rendering. I can now do my wireframe render now.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.