Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 21-08-2003 , 11:58 AM
juice690's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94

Paint skin weight problem

Hi again, I'm following one of the maya online tutorials about modifiying skin weights and it tells me that I have to brush areas that I dont want to deform ( when moving say the leg up ) using the smooth paint weight option painting the areas that are brighter darker so they dont deform, anyway... my question is can all the areas be painted because when I try and darken some light areas they dont change colour???
I've tried upping the opacity and the brush style but still no joy.

Thakns Guysuser added image

# 2 21-08-2003 , 12:13 PM
Witchy's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Have you got the relevant joint selected in the option box? You can only paint on the areas affected by the joint once it is selected iirc. So if you want to paint the weights of back joint 3 you selected that to see what areas its is affecting already etc.

Randomly posting in the middle of the day as we have a plumbing problem and a collapsing ceiling thing, so I am taking my mind off the state of my house with a little browsing, lol.

# 3 21-08-2003 , 12:15 PM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
you want to be careful when using the smooth option with painting weights, as I've noticed that it distributes the weight prety randomly to surrounding bones.

# 4 21-08-2003 , 12:21 PM
juice690's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Yep got the joint I to paint on selected, I have noticed that the areas I've managed to turn from white to black do somtimes create holes in the model when I move it... am I going about this the right way?

# 5 21-08-2003 , 12:33 PM
juice690's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Also is it best to paint when the model is it's original pose or once you have posed it?

Thanks again

# 6 21-08-2003 , 01:03 PM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
I usually just stick to add or replace. I don't think it's 'wrong' to paint it in a pose, but I generally do so at bind pose.

# 7 21-08-2003 , 03:09 PM
juice690's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Thanks Mike I used Add and changed the min/max value to -5 / +1, that did the trick!

Cheersuser added image

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads