SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / batch render broken
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2003, 11:03 PM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default batch render broken

Hey all,

I have this one project file that when I click batch render, it goes through the motions of starting, but then says it's complete without rendering a frame. I've checked my render layers, my render globals, my magic render wand, nothing seems to be set that would tell Maya not to render.

Has anyone seen this bug before? Know of a way aorund it?
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2003, 11:20 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

When I've seen this, the thing that usually fixes it is either

A) File > Optimize Scene Size

if that doesn't work,

B) Select all, File > Export Selected to a new file.

Render it there.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2003, 11:49 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Neither option fixed it.

It seems to be related to render layers. If I turn off "Enable Render Layers", it will batch render.

Agh!! Maya!!
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 02:45 AM   #4
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Go into the att editor of the camera your rendering from and
make sure renderable is checked.
Hope that fixes it.
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 07:07 AM   #5
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Did you check the render log file if there's any errors in there? It should be in My Documents/maya folder.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 08:52 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I've had this loads, I cant remember what I did to fix it each time but sometimes it was as simple as slightly moving the camera position. If you've got any previously rendered images delete them, change a few settings render and then go back to your original settings and try that. Make sure you have enough disk space to render to etc etc. It's one of those problems you've just got to fiddle with until it works sorry

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 07:34 PM   #7
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If its maya 5 and you have a software firewall on , you need to turn off the firewall. I think it happens in 4.5 also.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 08:16 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Not necessarily. I can render from 4.5 with zone alarm running in the background with no problems.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 09:35 PM   #9
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I've tried all of these sugguestions, and nothing has worked. Luckily I only have 4 layers in this file, so I can turn on and off the necessary display layers, and render each layer one by one. Annoying... time consuming... but I'm getting my renders out.

Thanks for all the ideas.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.