SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / view panel refresh problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2004, 04:24 PM   #1
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default view panel refresh problem

Hey all..

I got a GeForceFX 5600 Ultra a few weeks ago, and while it works great on everything else... im having a minor, yet really annoying problem in maya...

The view panels always scramble when I switch from 4view to full screen.

I have read that some other people have this problem, and it does fix itself after playing with timeslider etc... but it seems to me that there should be a better way.

Any suggestions? Is nVidia going to release new drivers to fix this problem?

thanks
scott
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2004, 04:27 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Sound like the video driver try rolling it back.. if not im using driver 41.09 when i use the latst one my screen goes empty when i hit space bar.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2004, 05:21 PM   #3
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

The "GeForce" line of Nvidia cards is NOT supported at ALL by Maya, per the Hardware guide on Alias' site.
(only the "Quatro" line is qualified).

Alias knows about the viewport refresh issue, and has documented it online, along with some extreme cases of system instability using the GeForce line as well.

HOWEVER, I have a brand new Nvidia FX 5700 Ultra that I got yesterday for my brand new Maya box that I am testing tonight, and I'll let you know if that still happens with my particular drivers.
(I'll post the version # if all is fine when I get home)

If it does happen, I'll post a workaround that I have found is a LOT easier that touching the timeline
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 12:03 AM   #4
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replys... an easy workaround would be sweet... Im thinking it could be coded into a mel script relativly easily (but im not sure how to do it myself heh...)

Anyway, Im using the 53.03 drivers for my card.

let me know how your test went
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 06:24 AM   #5
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Yup, it still happens, even using the same driver version as you are

So, my simple workaround without touching the timeline is:


1. Press your UP arrow ONCE on your keyboard,
then press the down arrow ONCE.

Works like a charm for me.

The idea is simply a selection change, and that seems to work.
:thumbsup:

Maybe we could have someone in the Mel section write us a simple melscript that invokes the "Invert Selection" command TWICE, thus giving us back our original selection again as well
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 06:33 AM   #6
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Good news about the Hardware particle rendering tho, it is SUPA-FAST!!!!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 06:48 AM   #7
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Here ya go:

Code:
$sel = `ls -sl`;
select -cl;
select $sel;
It doesn't invert the selection. Instead, it clears the selection then reselects what you had selected previously. Hopefully it works.

:d
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 09:31 AM   #8
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks danny!

now, could you have it run the code automatically after enlarging a view window?

something like:

onWindowEnlarge(){

$sel = `ls -sl`;
select -cl;
select $sel;

}
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."

Last edited by scopa : 19-01-2004 at 09:33 AM.
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2004, 08:43 PM   #9
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Add the attached MEL script to your user script directory (i.e. My Documents/maya/5.0/scripts/). Restart Maya if you have it running. What will happen now is each time you minimize/maximize the viewpanels, the selection will refresh as per the script I posted earlier.

Tech notes for those who care:

panePop.mel is the MEL script that is run each time you hit the space bar to "pop" from multiple viewpanels to a single viewpanel and vice versa. The script is located in the scripts/startup directory of the Maya application directory (i.e. "Program File/AliasWavefront/Maya5.0/scripts/startup/"). All I did was copy panePop.mel to my user scripts directory and then add the 3 lines to save the selection, clear the selection, and reselect the previously select objects. Because user scripts override the application default ones, this customized version of panePop.mel will always run whenever you press the space bar.
Attached Files
File Type: mel panepop.mel (1.8 KB, 192 views)
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job

Last edited by dannyngan : 19-01-2004 at 08:48 PM.
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2004, 01:26 AM   #10
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

D U D E!!!

I said it before, and I'll say it again, YOU DA MAN!!!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2004, 07:40 AM   #11
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sweeeeeet!

so, uh, Danny... I hear there is a teaching opening at the UofO for spring term... you interested?
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2004, 04:49 PM   #12
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hehe, I hear there are a couple of openings this spring. Something about instructors leaving... :p
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2004, 02:51 PM   #13
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Do I need the other script? Or just the "panePop.mel" script to make it work?
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2004, 05:58 PM   #14
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You only need panePop.mel.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2004, 02:11 PM   #15
j3st3r
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I`m sorry to say, but it doesn`t work at all...
As I`ve experienced, after selecting the camera of the current viewport, it works properly. How can I select (with the paneOp.mel) the current view`s camera?
__________________
Jester
j3st3r is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.