SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Duplicate polys/points ontop each other?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-02-2005, 07:07 PM   #1
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Duplicate polys/points ontop each other?

Hi,
I am a Noob to Maya, but familiar with LW and MODO. I am trying to learn Maya via tutorials and such, but I have a question.

I have posted some scrren pics of a front monster torso that I have and a rear leg.

As separate pieces, you can see in pic 1 that when I select a poly it shows 1 face selected in Heads up display. This makes sense. Likewise when I select a point, it says 1 point is selected.

In pic 2, this is the same for the rear leg that I have.

However, when I go to polygon-combine, everything seems good, but when I select a face, the Heads up shows 2 faces selected. If I select a point, it shows 2 selected.

If I then select directly on the face and delete, there is two on top of each other.

In LW and MODO and such, this is no good and will certainly create problems later by having polys and points on top of one another.

Maybe this is how Maya works? Please clarify for me.

Thanks

Pic 1:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	66.5 KB
ID:	19728  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 07:08 PM   #2
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pic 2:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen2.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	19729  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2005, 07:09 PM   #3
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Pic 3:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen3.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	64.2 KB
ID:	19730  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:46 AM   #4
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nobody wants to help me?

I am being driven mad by why Maya does this. I have been playing with this all day wondering if I am doing something wrong since nobody will answer me.

I have played with this some more in the most simple of tests.
If you create a poly cube, it is fine with however many divisions you assign it. If you create a default subd cube it is fine as well.

As soon as you take a subd primitive cube (or anything) and convert it to polys, it doubles. Why is this?

Here are more pics:

Pic 1- default subd cube in poly mode to show 24 faces in heads up.

Pic 2- convert subd to poly window witth vertices setting which is what I want.

pic 3-heads up display shows 48 faces now instead of 24. If I select a face and delete or move it, there is another underneath.

I have played with ither settings including making the meshes single sided and it is the same thing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new_screen1.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	24.5 KB
ID:	19746  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:47 AM   #5
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pic2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new_screen2.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	19747  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2005, 04:48 AM   #6
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

pic 3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new_screen3.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	19749  
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2005, 12:23 AM   #7
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still nobody wants to help me?

I have posted this in 3 MAYA forums. No answers in any of them.

Is this normal for Maya?
Am I doing something wrong?

A simple answer is all I ask.
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2005, 05:13 AM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Okay, I can answer one of the questions. When you convetr subdiv to polygon, be sure the subdiv is in normal mode vice polygon proxy mode. For some reason if you convert with proxy selected it creates that dual geomety you're getting.

Still looking at the other problem. How were the polygons created for the torso/legs of the beast in the previous images?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.