SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / A Question about proxies
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-12-2005, 11:59 AM   #1
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question A Question about proxies

Ok i heard about this great method of animation which is through proxies. where a proxy is a low poly model of the high res object that is animated (mostly with characters) sometimes even just shapes defining the character to ease the animation process while animating the skeleton, and prevent computing problems with high res textured models. the problem is how do i create a proxy in maya the trick is that the proxy should have the same rig as the character desired for animation but how can i hide the high res model and work on the low one then hen im done viola the same animation is done for the original model..

please i would like some help on this issue and i think it wil help other here too.
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 12:14 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

all that it pretty much requires is that you bind two seperate characters to the same rig - one high res, one low.

Create two layers and add a character and all it's related objects to it's own layer and you should be able to switch between them without problems.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 02:30 PM   #3
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Umm.. sorry but about the layers how do you do that exactly from the channel box ??
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 02:56 PM   #4
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, right below the channel box there is an icon. click that to create a new layer
why don't you hit f1 in maya, open the help file and try to search "layers" over there?
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 09:57 PM   #5
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks man. very hgelpful
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.