Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-04-2007, 02:32 PM   #1
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Help with texture transparency...

hi.. i'm working with the tutorial of shark modeling, but i got a problem with the trasnparency the slider not works.


please if someone know why it happens tell me. :headbang: :bow:
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2007, 04:44 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

i've never had that happen. reinstall maya and check ur display drivers maybe.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #3
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks man, it happens just when i load the imaage file, the transparency slider get rigid... i'll reinstall.

bye
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 01:29 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

hey, thats supposed to happen dont bother reinstalling.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 11:19 PM   #5
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i reinstall

i reinstall the maya, it continue same than before...
just happnes with the TGA imagen with JPG not have this problem... well thanks 4 ur help...

bye.
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2007, 02:28 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

with tga it seems that you have an alpha channel which is being applied to your transparency channel. you can either modify the alpha channel in photoshop (to be darker or lighter) or save as something else which doesn't use an alpha channel, and then create a seperate transparency channel on your own.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.