SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Web Browser for Maya?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2008, 04:52 AM   #1
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default Web Browser for Maya?

Hey Guys

Since autodesk took away maya's web browser, anyone know of a pllug in to make one??

I think that ther may be one with the API but it hink that its for executing commands not actually a boriwer that you can get on the internet with.

It's just that I want to look like i'm using maya when i'm really not, you know with one of the 4 panels on the internet and the other 3 with a model loaded and the hypershade open!!

Haha, only joking, It was a great way of having ref open whilst you modeled.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 12:46 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Might just make one then....

Cant see it being too harsh, just the api to get through.


Steve
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 01:38 PM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Steve, ill look to see if I can find the file from maya 7 thats deals with the browser, then its all down to reverse engineering the code into 2008
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 01:43 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Commands

webBrowserPrefs
No frames

Go to: Return value. Flags. Examples.

Synopsis
webBrowserPrefs [flags]



This command handles setting preferences that the web browser uses. Some of the most common preferences are settable in the Web Browser tab of the Preferences dialog box. A full listing of the current settings being used by the browser can be viewed by entering "about:config" as an URL in the browser.
Return value
unknown
Flags
preference

Long name (short name) [argument types] Properties
-preference (-prf) string string
Query or set a web browser preference. In query mode, accepts a string representing the preference name and will return the result. In edit or create mode, the first parameter is the preference name and the second paramater is the valued to be set. Edit and create will return the value that was set if successfull.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flag can appear in Create mode of command Flag can appear in Edit mode of command
Flag can appear in Query mode of command Flag can be used more than once in a command

Examples
global string $homePagePrefKey;
string $homePage;

// Get the current home page used by the browser.
//
$homePage = `webBrowserPrefs -q -preference $homePagePrefKey`;

// Set the web browsers home page to something new.
//
$homePage = "www.alias.com";
webBrowserPrefs -edit -preference $homePagePrefKey $homePage;
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 01:47 PM   #5
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Damn...

It looks like this was inbuilt into the API for Maya 7 and isnt covered by an mll, h or mel file.

Might be a toughy for you Steve
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:07 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I'll have a lookey at it, might be able to get it going in some way....

If not, well, nothing ventrured nothing gained.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 10:32 AM   #7
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

maya had a web browser? thats news to me...
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:34 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yup sure did, think that it was 8.5 when they got rid of it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2008, 05:11 PM   #9
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

bump
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2008, 06:11 PM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah its been done in, so to speak.

Was a great little add in, you could have an image open in ne window and model to the ref, that was joust one thing that you could do.....

Oh well I minimise a window now and have either IE of windows photo wiewer open on another monitor.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2008, 07:17 PM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i was under the impression everyone had at least two monitors
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2008, 03:05 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chirone
i was under the impression everyone had at least two monitors
?????.....
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2008, 10:21 AM   #13
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chirone
i was under the impression everyone had at least two monitors
why?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2008, 11:14 PM   #14
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

umm... because we all require at least two?

i'd prefer 3 or 6...

maybe i just think too... extravagantly....
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 12:51 AM   #15
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Um..... actually only one is required and three is quite superflous but six.... well it's your money I suppose....
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.