SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Importing Syntheyes tracking and image planes
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2008, 10:20 AM   #1
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Importing Syntheyes tracking and image planes

Hi,

I want to import a Syntheyes track into Maya and place the footage in the background so that it lines up with the tracker camera. I imported the tracking ".ma" scene into Maya (8.5), and now I want to place the footage in the scene so that it fills the camera view and lines up with the trackers. Can someone help me with placing the background footage?

Thanks in advance.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 11:10 AM   #2
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not sure if I understand you correctly, but I'll try...

In the viewport for the tracker camera, select View > image plane > import image. place your footage as an image sequence on this image plane.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 12:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, now I have the image sequence showing. But, when I try to play in the viewport, frame by frame, I get a 'red' error readout saying that it was unable to load it. What am I missing?
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 12:58 PM   #4
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I had to rename the image sequence frames to include periods in the naming convention (".###.jpg") for Maya to "see" the sequence.

OK, I'm new to this image plane world. Now I've inserted a Cube to place it in the scene and am trying to place that in Camera view, to no avail.

Now I realized that the background image sequence no longer shows after frame one, and I still cannot see cube.

Last edited by maya4todd : 10-04-2008 at 01:41 PM.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 01:38 PM   #5
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the viewport for your tracking camera, go to View > Select Camera. then in the perspective view (these should not be the same camera), hit f to focus. this shows you where your camera is. you should now be able to create objects and place them in front of this camera in the perspective viewport.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.