SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Z3 to Maya
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2008, 02:04 AM   #1
backstabbing
Registered User
 
backstabbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Z3 to Maya

i just wanted to know that when i create something in ZBrush 3 and send it to maya using OBJ why does the object have such a large amount of poly.......

here is an image to tell u wat i mean
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	so much.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	39194  
backstabbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 03:21 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Kind of answerin your own question tbh, its because sculpting programs such as zbrush and mudbox use really high poly count levels to get really high detail models. hese are often used to create high detail displacement maps for animation etc.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 08:50 AM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - start reading up on normal and displacement maps. you need to export a low poly model into maya and then use displacement or normal maps to make up the difference.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 11:29 AM   #4
backstabbing
Registered User
 
backstabbing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 127
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the help guyz,

well i was reading over the net about normal and displacement maps... i didnt really get it the first time but i went to to Zbrush and played around and found this tool called Geometry it had 2 choices ; one says High res and the other says Low res i kept on clicking Low res and i ended up with the same object but lower res, its like my object reduced 10X its poly count. and thats where i start playing with normals and displacement maps.


so i guess i got the first step, i'll know more along the way but thanks for your help

Cheers
backstabbing is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.