SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Noob selection question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-10-2008, 05:28 PM   #1
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Noob selection question

Ok here is my question, is there a setting that lets me selelect only faces, verticy, edges without having to go to the mask menu and turn them on.

so for example:

I go to a piece and put it in edge mode, can i only select the edges on that piece and not by acciden select a surfice on a non selected piece.

hopefuly its a bit clear, as english is not my first language, sorry
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2008, 07:47 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default Re: Noob selection question

Quote:
Originally posted by Havoq
..
I go to a piece and put it in edge mode, can i only select the edges on that piece and not by acciden select a surfice on a non selected piece. ..
I'm confused because I think that should happen by default or maybe you want backface culling.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-10-2008, 07:57 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

by piece do you mean a geometric object (mesh)?

say like you have 2 cubes (cube1 and cube2), you put cube1 into vertex selection mode and you somehow select the vertex of cube2?

make sure you only put the mesh you want to change in the selection mode.
so hold down the right mouse button while only cube1 is selected and put that into a component (vertex, edge, face) selection mode and you wont be able to select components of cube2

if you don't want to select components that you can't see do as Genny said and switch to backface culling mode,
or you can use the paint selection tool
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 02:40 AM   #4
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mabe this will clarefy what i mean first i put the gums in vertex mode(or edge).



then i want to select a vertex(or an edge). So basicly i only wath to select on that peice of geometry but if you drag and klick you might also select the head.



so is there a setting without going to the mask menu, that will let me select only the activated verticy and not some other piece of geometry.

maybe its a bit clearer now. btw thank you for your help.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 02:56 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Thats because you're probably selecting by hierarchy which I guess its whats giving you the trouble.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	selectionmode.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	15.3 KB
ID:	40513  
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 07:39 AM   #6
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, i'll check tonight when i get home, but i think im using that setting, usualy I switch to the setting next to it and select verticy etc. but I think there should be a more intuitive setting for it.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 02:41 PM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

I don't see why, when you could just right click over the object and choose a component.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 03:11 PM   #8
Havoq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

found my problem:

Ignore selection priority

Treats all objects with the same priority. The selection order does not matter. The default is off


I had this turned on, if it turned off it wont select surfaces if you are in a component mode on a geometry piece.

thx for your help again.
Havoq is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.