SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / "add divisions" doesn't work on face
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2008, 01:21 PM   #1
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default "add divisions" doesn't work on face

Hi. I'm trying to add some horizontal and vertical edges to a face but when i click on the face and click "add devisions" set to linear 4 10, it doesn't do anything.

when i try exponential i get the pic below but that's not what i want at all.

I'd love to start over but i want to know what this problm is so if it happens when i 'm further than a cube i can fix it myself.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-2.jpg
Views:	1976
Size:	76.2 KB
ID:	40622  
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 04:54 PM   #2
Ajmooch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If your add divisions tool isn't working then you can just use the cut poly or add edge loop tools, those will work just as easily.
__________________
~I have no idea what I'm doing~
Ajmooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 10:51 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

wow, i've never even heard of "Add divisions"...

ajmooch is right, just use cut face, split polygon, or inserte edge loop, whichever tickles your fancy better

if you haven't altered any verticies or added edges since the creation of the cube you can up the subdivisions used in the cube in it's history nodes in the channel box
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 12:21 PM   #4
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

all those tools cause the same problem. The only reason i want to create this edge is to draw a curve exactly on it so it's straight (and don't want to do it manually).

is there any other functiont hat just draws "indicators" ? (like a straight line which isn't actually an edge, just like a ruler)
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 01:39 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

rudeboymcc, what comes to mind if you just want a straight line as reference how about drawing a Spline and if you hold down the Shift Key while drawing it that makes it nice and straight. But I may be missing what you are trying to do.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 07:07 PM   #6
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry but can't find this option. where is it? the Maya help file says it's for nurbs and all my objects are polygons
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 11:39 PM   #7
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It is a Nurbs Spline. I was under the impression all you wanted was a ruler or a straight line as reference and not to use in the modeling. Guess I misunderstood.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 12:36 AM   #8
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you got it right, that;s wht i want. but can i add a nurbs spline to a polygon?
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 12:57 AM   #9
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

no but you want a straight line for reference and not to actually affect your model right?
so whats wrong with making a new piece of geometry?
is there a reason why you can't create more objects?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 08:50 AM   #10
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the reason i was using divisions is because it guarantees a straight line. whereas if i make a new object i have to draw it myself and have to manually check the numbers on every corner.
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:03 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

if you want a straight line for reference couldn't you just resize a plane?

you're aware of the snapping options right?

btw, whats the reference line for?

(hope i'm not coming across as rude >.<)
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:28 AM   #12
rudeboymcc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yep i know about snapping. The referenec lines are for the bay window i'm making for the house above. it's just going to be one trapezium extruded down the height of the house.

and i need loads of lines across it for windows, window sills, and all the carvings and cornises to line up. but i'm drawing from a picture in teh image plane and i need to get it as accurate as possible (hence i can't use snapping, i need to be able to drag it).
rudeboymcc is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thumbnails in WIP & Finished Work Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 11 09-12-2010 05:22 AM
Character animation-Finished work maheshsubbiah Finished Work 7 05-12-2010 04:04 AM
Saw II work mtmckinley Finished Work 8 16-11-2010 12:33 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.