SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / No Inputs for my Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-01-2009, 12:17 AM   #1
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No Inputs for my Plane

I want to increase the amount of subdivisions / rows for my plane but in the channel menu (with plane selected ) there is no INPUTS only SHAPES.

INPUTS is normally located in the Channel Menu (as for previous scenes it was) i cannot figure out how to get it back. when i open an old scene, inputs is there when object is selected. As for my new scene, INPUTS is non-existent. Restore Defaults under channel tab does not work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dkwoe.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	41276  
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 01:20 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Maybe construction history isn't turned on.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 04:55 AM   #3
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its on, i just haven't done anything to the newly created object.

but i want to subdivide my object, and the only way i can is by going to
Edit Mesh--->Add Divisions. shouldnt i be able to input subdivisions in the channel box under inputs?
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 05:43 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

maybe your graphics card hates you?

you're absolutely certain that construction history is turned on?
have you tried starting again?
and yes, you should be able to change the subdivisions afterwards from the channel box
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 07:18 AM   #5
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i cannot set Subdivisions under the channel box. which is what im mainly trying to do.

history is on, it saves the history of all geometry changing tools.

but shouldnt the subdivision attribute be there by default?
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 09:17 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

you are using a mac? i sometimes get the same thing happen. all i do is deselect the object then select it again and click once on the pPlaneshape1 bit. it might pop up that way... or just let you rename it!
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 07:12 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

that happens on my laptop too sometimes

again...have you tried making another plane and seeing if it happens to that too?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 07:15 PM   #8
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

The Channel Box on the Mac makes me a little uncomfortable as I haven't gotten used to it, the first time I saw it, I thought I was having graphical issues lol I refreshed it like 4 times before I realized that's how its supposed to look.

If its something that's happening in all your new scenes, try switching out your prefs. If not, then import what you have into a new scene, if history is on then it SHOULD be there
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2009, 08:36 PM   #9
troberts90
Registered User
 
troberts90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i got it, thank you guys.

i turned construction history on, but inputs does not appear for a previously existing plane.

so importing into a new scene worked ( or creating another plane). but construction has to be on prior to import

it was saving outputs without construction history on thats, part of what tricked me

again thank you, sorry didn't get it by your first posts. i have so much

Last edited by troberts90 : 20-01-2009 at 10:22 PM.
troberts90 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.