SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / can't edit polygon cylinder vertices!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-04-2009, 07:27 PM   #16
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm not sure if it was in a layer. how do i do that? and how do you check to make sure a layer is not in reference mode?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 07:37 PM   #17
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Open the layerpanel using the topright button.
Look at the layers at the bottom if there's an R.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	reference.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	154.9 KB
ID:	41990  
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 07:40 PM   #18
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

If you opened a new file and tried making various objects, then I don't think having a reference layer would be the problem.

But to check, the layers are on the bottom part of the channel box on the right side of the screen. You can access it by clicking the rightmost of the three buttons on the top right of the screen. Mouse-over, it should say channel box.

Anyway, if there are any layers, they will show up in the bottom section and they can be a template, reference, or none, in which case one of the boxes to the left of the name will be an R, a T or showing nothing. There is also a visible, non-visible option there (V or nothing, I think) fyi.

So I don't think that would be the problem, but that's how you can check.

Oops, Brain posted while I was...
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 07:44 PM   #19
trvcarlo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for your help. unfortunately the layer feature didnt help at all. i just wonder if my software is jank. i can edit nurbs, but i cant edit polygons. seriously, it sounds stupid for me to say that, but i just cant select polygon vertices. ugh. does anyone know of a support line to call?
trvcarlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 08:49 PM   #20
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

from your screen shot it looks like you have no verts in the middle.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.