SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / error loading scene
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-04-2009, 07:14 PM   #1
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default error loading scene

Hey everyone, ok so im having a problem loading scene files in maya 2009, i just installed it on my home computer and they wont work. Yet, they work at school in the computer labs. I have an HP pavilion dv6000 with 4G of ram and an nvidia geforce 7150. This is what the script editor says when i get the error message.

file -f -typ "mayaBinary" -o "C:/Users/Will/Desktop/dm4_RocketHelmet_09_mine/scenes/scene_4_3.mb";addRecentFile("C:/Users/Will/Desktop/dm4_RocketHelmet_09_mine/scenes/scene_4_3.mb", "mayaBinary");
requires "Mayatomr" "10.0.1.8m - 3.7.1.26 ";
requires "stereoCamera" "10.0";
// File read in 6 seconds.
// Warning: Can't perform polyCut5 on selection //
// Warning: Errors have occurred while reading this scene that may result in data loss.
Please check the Script Editor for details. //
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 09:31 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

could be wrong, but are the mental ray and stereo camera plugins loaded?

go to the list of plug ins (somewhere in the window > preferences menu i think) and look for those plug ins Mayatomr and stereoCamera
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2009, 03:10 AM   #3
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just checked what you suggested and both mayatomr and stereocamera are loaded. I have no idea what is going on haha. Thanks a bunch for posting though.
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 05:51 AM   #4
MHVishal
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: India
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I get the exact same error message when trying to load scene,Have you found a solution?
__________________
Marble Host provides Web Hosting Service with Instant Hosting Account setup
MHVishal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 08:47 PM   #5
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope, still got nothin, ive just been using the lab's computers. It works fine any files besides the one for that specific project. I cant find anything anywhere.
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 09:13 PM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

are you using maya 2009 in your computer labs?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2009, 03:18 AM   #7
luckyjack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it is 2009 in the lab and on my home computer
luckyjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2009, 08:38 AM   #8
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

go to your school lab systems. load the scene up and then save it out as maya ascii and see if you can read that in.

Also you could save it out as obj or fbx and try reading those in. This will delete any strange or incomputable history nodes and should let you read the file in on your home machine.

If this fixes the problem and you can then systematically delete elements from the history to find where the incompatibility is and resolve it.

Also both the lab and home machines of maya 2009 but are they both the same level? I mean both unlimited, complete, etc. If one is unlimited and the other is complete for instance you can have issues.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 13-05-2009 at 08:40 AM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 07:20 PM   #9
Emilya
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
Emilya is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.