SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Moving Vertex Points "advanced"
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-09-2009, 02:17 PM   #1
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Moving Vertex Points "advanced"

Hi!

I have got the following problem on my mesh. I have some vertex points which aren't in a line when I few it through my side view. Here is an image so you can imagine. Sorry for my bad english...
How can I move them, so that they are lying on one "line"?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bild 1.png
Views:	162
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	42987  
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 04:14 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Select the vertices, get your move tool, hold down x. The center of the move tool will turn to a small circle indicating snap to grid mode, so moving the vertices will snap them to the line.

BTW, this is also good for centering your pivot at the origin. Insert > x snap to origin > Insert
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 05:29 PM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Or, if you wanted to align them horizontally, hold the "v" key down, then you'll be able to 'snap' them to any other vertice, so they are straight/aligned with the previous vertice.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 08:17 PM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by I-Iybrid
Or, if you wanted to align them horizontally, hold the "v" key down, then you'll be able to 'snap' them to any other vertice, so they are straight/aligned with the previous vertice.
However, that only works when you have "Keep component spacing" turned off in the translate tool's options.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 09:58 PM   #5
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your answers but it doesn't work. when I select them holding down x and move them... yes they snap to the grid, but they are still not in a line.

Any idea what I am doing wrong?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 10:20 PM   #6
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,309
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

select the vertexes then hit the scale button grab the side scale cube and get the cube @ the center cube.

Will do the work
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 10:27 PM   #7
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok! That works! But why aren't those vertex points lying in a lin when holding down x? Are there other adjustments I have to do?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 10:48 PM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

because you are using hte wrong move mode
you're probably got it in Object coordinates
change it to World mode

do that by either...
double clicking the move tool on the left
or
selecting the move tool (either click it or hit w) and then click the attributes button at the top right
or
hold down w and hold down left mouse and do it from the menu that pops up
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:33 PM   #9
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm doesn't work. Changed it to world mode but nothing happens...

I am selecting the vertex points then I hit W. then I go into the side view and hold down x and move the points horizontal. Is there anything wrong with it. I see it in a video tutorial someone doing it easily but that doesn't work for me but I really need it that the points are perfectly in a line.

Thank you for your help so far!
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:38 PM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

can you take a video of what's happening?

http://www.smallvideosoft.com/screen-video-capture/

this will record your screen, it's free, lightweight, and easy to use
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2009, 11:56 PM   #11
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!
I will try it tomorrow. Now I am a bit too tired It is 01:51 am here in germany so it is a good time to go to bed.

Thank you for your help so far and see you tomorrow!

cheers, kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 03:59 AM   #12
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

As I said above. Double click on the translate button, and in the window that pops up, go to Edit>Reset tool. Then scroll down the options, and turn off "Keep component spacing". The vertices will now snap to the line, not keeping their original offsets.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2009, 09:23 AM   #13
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ahh. Thank you Next. That helped... I am satisfied now! Thank you all for your quick help!

kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.