Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-06-2010, 10:03 PM   #1
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Returning newby

Started maya last year... managed 3 months solid, then got caught up in my uni course.

The problem I have is that I have returned to a model that I started when I stopeed. What it is, I was in the process of creating a character and I have forgotten how to duplicate fingers and toes rather than creating them individually one at a time .

Some help please

Jason
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:12 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Hi there
Control+D should do it....................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 10:30 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I think you can also select the necessary faces, and extract them. Mesh > extract or something like that. Then combine the resulting and original, and bridge together.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 11:00 PM   #4
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Thanks guys that was sure quick
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 08:53 AM   #5
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

you can also Ctrl+D and move the first one into position then Shift+D and it will replicate ad nauseum every Shift+D

cheers bullet

P.S AFTER you have done stwerts suggestion
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.