SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Shading is messed up in viewports
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-06-2010, 05:17 PM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default Shading is messed up in viewports

I have a friend who is running Maya 2009 on a Mac.

1. He creates a poly plane and scales it. (in wireframe his manipulator handles are all yellow, in shaded mode, they are all grey).
2. He then creates a poly cube.
3. He assigns a lambert to the cube and changes the color to green. The color swatch shows green but the cube in the viewport stays grey.
4. He then assigns lambert to the poly plane and changes the color..as he changes the color, the plane color updates in the view but so does the cube..they are both the same color. He decides to make the plane red. So in view panel, both plane and cube are red...even though cube is assigned a green lambert.
5. He then renders..in the render, the plane is red and the cube is green.

Is this a problem with his graphics card perhaps? He's tried deleting prefs folder. He's also restared his computer. He's had maya for about 2 weeks I think and has had this problem since day 1.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 06:07 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Funny glitches like that tend to be graphics related.

He may be best looking on autodesks qulification chart as even though cards on a Mac are "qualified" (Gforces etc) they still suffer glitches that are similar to the same card on a PC, they generally say what the problems are and this may be one.

He might also be best looking on other forums to with the card and the version of maya he has to see if there are any solutions.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 07:54 PM   #3
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 180
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

It's a know problem and talked about on the Autodesk Discussions forum. Is your friend running Snow Leopard? (10.6)?
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 08:35 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

@ gster123, As soon as we suspected it might be a graphics card issue, I sent him to autodesks site to check his card and mac os version for use with Maya 2009 but we didn't think about asking on forums with his version card so we'll try that if nothing turns up.

@halfloaf, I'll find out. If so, we'll search to see if there is any resolution for the problem on autodesks disscussion forum.

Thx to both of you
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2010, 08:46 PM   #5
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 180
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I think 10.6, 10.6.1 had problems. It was all sorted out in either 10.6.2 or 10.6.3, can't remember.

It wasn't actually an AutoDesk issue (for once!), Apple buggered about with the OpenGL implementation and broke things.

I'm on 10.6.4 and it seems to run OK.

J
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 05:20 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

What type of machine is he using? Tell him to do the following:

1) Apple icon > About This Mac > More Info...
2) Under hardware, click on Graphics/Displays

If it lists the chipset model as anything with Intel in it's name; you will get this issue. I have the same problem on a MacBook with Maya 2010. I am looking into some possible fixes however. I'll let you know if I come across something that works.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 01:37 PM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Thanks NextDesign, I'll find out. According to the forums he's checked out, he's confident it's a graphics issue. It's annoying to him but not too much since he's not having more serious issues like others are having.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 01:48 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Yeah, he's got intel.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.